JFOPT fiber optic cables

How to select multimode ferrule

On March one of clients complained that part of the multimode ferrules cannot be passed through by multimode bare fibers during the production. After inspection in the production site, it was only found the diameter of the multimode fiber is thicker than the bore diameter of the ferrules.Usually there are two different sizes for the bore diameter of multimode ferrules: 125.3-126.3 um, 126.5-127.5um. Once the bare fiber is built at the high limit of tolerance, its diameter should be 126.5um, even bigger. In this case, if 125.3-126.3 um ferrule is selected, you can image that they both mismatch. Therefore, when producing the multimode fiber optical connector, JFOPT draw up the rule to choose 126.5-127.5um type to avoid mismatch.The question at the very beginning of this article, has been solved by replaced by 126.5-127.5um type ferrules.

continue reading
7 readers |0 Comments|Reply

Definition of passive devices and active devices

Passive device is the component that doesn’t need to work under the external power supply. IncludingFiber optical connector (SC/UPC, FC/APC)Fiber directional coupler / splitterOptical add-drop multiplexer (OADM)Wavelength division multiplexer/ Dense Wavelength division multiplexer (WDM / DWDM)Fiber optical attenuatorOptical filter (band pass, band stop)Fiber optical isolators and circulators (polarization-dependent, independent)Optical polarization controller, fiber delay line (FDL), fiber gratingActive device is the component that needs to work under the external power supply. IncludingSemiconductor light source (LD, LED, DFB, QW, SQW, VCSEL)Semiconductor optical detector (PD, PIN, APD)Fiber optical laser (OFL, single wavelength and multi wavelength)Optical amplifier (SOA, EDFA)Optical wavelength converter (XGM, XPM, FWM)Optical modulator (EA)Optical switch / router

Find related fiber optic products, such as patch cord, patch panel, splice closure, pigtails, fiber connectors, visit a

continue reading
4 readers |0 Comments|Reply

How to achieve the conversion from electric signal to optical signal by media converter

Source from patch cord supplier - http://www.jfcable.com or http://www.jfopt.es

Illustrate how to achieve the conversion from electric signal to optical signal by media converter1.Outdoor cable2.Media converter3.Fiber optical patch cord4.Fiber optical distribution frame (ODF)5.Copper cable6.Fiber optical patch cordSteps are listed as below1.Splice the outdoor cable and optical pigtails in the ODF, and lead the optical signal indoor2.Connect the media converter and the ODF by the fiber optical patch cord, lead the optical signal into media converter3.The optical signal is converted by media converter to electric signal, and lead out through Ethernet port on media converter4.The active equipment can be connected on the media converter through Ethernet port

how to achieve the conversion from electric signal to optical signal by media converter

continue reading
6 readers |0 Comments|Reply

What are some other names for fiber optic patch cables?

This is by no means a comprehensive list of synonyms for these cables, but we have heard them called: fiber optic patch cords,fiber patch cables, fiber optic jumpers, fiber jumper cables, duplex fiber jumpers, fiber wire, lan fiber, network fiber, optic cables, network glass, and more.

More patch cord news from jfcable.com

continue reading
6 readers |0 Comments|Reply

Custom the Curl Fiber Patch Cables

Fiber patch cord is retractable and usable in household wiring and wiring for movable parts of machines.The curl length(cm) and total length can be customed according to the customer's requirements in JFcable.Fiber Patch Cord Options:Fiber Mode: 9/125 singelmode, multimode 50/125, 62.5/125.Fiber Core: SX DXCable Jacket: PVC,LSZH,OFNR,Ribbon/Breakout/Bundle/OutdoorWaterproof CableConnectore Type: FC,LC,SC,ST,MU,MTRJ,E2000Cable Diameter:     0.9,1.6,2.0,3.0mmLength: Any length, Normally measured in Meters. Optional lengths, CM, mm, Inches, Foot, KM, Mile.Cable Color: Yellow,Orange,Aqua,Beige,WhiteLabeling: JFcable Labels as default;Generic Labels;Specific Labels as Request;No LabelsFiber Patch Cord ApplicationsTelecommunication, remote ONU & FTTX.Data communication, CATV & test equipment.Fast deployable local area network.Fast In‐pipe wiring.Robotic arm sensor communicationAccommodates instrument layouts in the lab and factoryFast optic line installation using the interconnect tubesConne

continue reading
7 readers |0 Comments|Reply

China fiber optic cable manufacturer and supplier

Fiber optic cables manufacturer since 2001 from China, manufacturing fiber optic cables, fiber optic patch cables, patch panel, pigtails, patch cord, attenuator, fiber splice closure and much more fiber products, please visit at http://www.jfiberoptic.com

continue reading
6 readers |0 Comments|Reply
[]